Pinehurst NC Real Estate & Homes for Sale, Home Buying, Home Selling Info – Pinehurst Property Listings
 
 

Pinehurst NC Real Estate & Homes For Sale

www.villageofpinehurst.org

Pinehurst  Population: 11,830

Type of government: Council/manager

Mayor: George Lane

Village Manager: Andrew Wilkison

Address: 395 Magnolia Road

Incorporated: 1980


The Pinehurst Resort is the centerpiece of this quaint village. Originally the dream of Boston philanthropist James Walker Tufts, was to create a health resort for Northerners. Patrick Law Olmstead designed the village for him and 226,000 trees were planted. In the early 1900s the estate covered 10 square miles, with four hotels, 50 cottages, two excellent golf courses and a 35,000 acre shooting preserve. Trolleys transported guests to and from the Southern Pines Train station. Scotsman Donald Ross designed more courses including the famed No.2. The Resort today and Pinehurst are known throughout the golf world. They are home to many PGA tournaments including the Men’s and Women’s US Open both scheduled to return here in 2014.

Coldwell Banker Advantage
Formerly
Larose & Company
190 Turner Street,  Suite D, Southern Pines, NC 28387

Toll Free: 800 808-5209
Office: 910 693-3300
Fax: 910 693-3301
Sales@LaroseandCompany.com

Real Estate Pinehurst NC Real Estate Southern Pines NC
Real Estate Aberdeen NC Real Estate Carthage NC
Real Estate Seven Lakes NC Real Estate Foxfire Village NC
Real Estate Cameron NC Real Estate Whispering Pines NC
Real Estate Robbins NC Real Estate Vass NC
Real Estate Taylortown NC Real Estate Ft Bragg NC


Coldwell Banker Advantage 190 Turner Street Suite D Southern Pines, NC 28387-7096
Phone: Cell: Fax:

Contact Us | About Us | H & H Communities | PCS to Ft. Bragg? | Open Houses | Preferred Vendors | Relocation Contacts | Aberdeen | Cameron | Carthage | Foxfire Village | Pinehurst | Robbins | Southern Pines | Seven Lakes | Taylortown | Vass | Whispering Pines | Moore County | Rentals | First Time Buyers | Selling Your Home | Search Area Homes | Our Featured Homes | Home | Property Management | Our Agents

Copyright © 2014 Coldwell Banker Advantage
Portions Copyright © 2014 a la mode, inc.
Another XSite by a la mode, inc. | Admin LoginTerms of UseSite Map
All rate, payment, and area information are estimates and approximations only.